HOME  
Contact Us Email Facebook Twitter
PROGRAM FINDER PRICES & DATES CREDIT & TRANSCRIPTS ORDER CATALOG APPLY NOW

KEI program application

The application deadline for Spring 2015 programs in China, Ecuador, England, France, Ireland, Italy, Russia, Scotland, Spain and Thailand has been extended to November 20. Read the application deadlines and requirements before starting the application.

Personal information First Name*   Middle Name   Last Name*

Date of Birth*      

Where were you born?     City*   State/Province*   Country *

Gender*  

Are you a citizen or legal resident of the USA?*  

Do you have a valid passport at this time?*

Contact information Preferred Email*   Other Email

Mobile Telephone*   Other Telephone

Permanent/Home Mailing Address*
Current/School Mailing Address*

 

Academic information What is the name of your university/college?

Which category best describes you?*

Academic Major/Interest*  

Academic Minor   (If applicable)

Grade Point Average (GPA)*   (4.0 scale; from last attended college/university)

Who is your academic advisor?
I do not have an academic advisor.

Full Name   (First M.I. Last)

Professional Title  

Department  

Email  

Phone  

Who is your study abroad advisor?
I do not have a study abroad advisor.

Full Name   (First M.I. Last)

Professional Title  

Email  

Phone  

Program information Program Location*  

Session*  

Year*  

Concentration*  

Are you applying to more than 1 program location and/or session?   Yes   No

Personal statement Describe your academic and professional goals, what you have done thus far to achieve these goals, and how studying abroad with KEI will contribute to achieving your goals. The personal statement should be approximately 500 words. You can copy your statement into the field below or send via email or mail to the KEI office with other supporting documents.

Submit application How did you first learn about KEI?*

Do you have any questions or comments?
  

Type the code shown in
the image*
 
Case sensitive
Can't read the image?
Click on the audio or refresh button.

 

 
Press the SUBMIT button only once. Please be patient while your request is processed. It may take a minute.

Supporting documents The following supporting documents must be sent to KEI via mail or email in addition to completing the application form.

Mailing address:
Knowledge Exchange Institute
63 Sickletown Road
West Nyack, New York 10994
USA

Email: apply@KEIabroad.org

Application Fee
A $100 application fee must be mailed to the KEI office. Payment can be made by check or money order.

Letter of Reference
The reference should come from your professor or a person who had a significant influence in your life (advisor, piano teacher, coach, employer, etc.).

Transcripts
Mail an official transcript to the KEI office. To expedite the application process (suggested for students applying close to or after the application deadline), you can email a JPG, TIF or PDF file of an unoffocial transcript. Note that an official transcript is still required to complete your application.

Passport Photos
Mail 2 passport-sized photographs to the KEI office. All photos MUST be official size. Do NOT send photocopied or scanned photos.
Passport Photo Guide

Passport Photocopy
Mail a photocopy of your passport information page (the one with your picture) to the KEI office. You can also email a JPEG, TIF of PDF file. If you do not have a passport at this time, please apply for one now. Call our office if you have questions about obtaining a passport.

KEI Scholarship
Students who plan to apply for a KEI scholarship must mail or email a 500 word essay describing how the scholarship will make a difference in their plans. In addition, students must send financial need documentation such as a FAFSA receipt. Call our office if you have questions about scholarship requirements.

Internship
Students interested in an internship or community service must include a one-page, typed description of their desired placement, qualifying skills, previous experience in the field, relevant academic coursework and intended career path. Make sure to indicate your proficiency in the host country language. A resume or CV is also required.